advertisement
advertisement
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Delicious
E-mail this article
Print this Article
advertisement

The U.S. Army Medical Research and Materiel Command 2014 Best Warrior Competition came to an end on Apr. 3, after seven days of challenging and physically taxing Soldier-specific tasks. The week-long competition provides special recognition to those USAMRMC Soldiers demonstrating outstanding military achievement; recognizing those individuals who best represent not only U.S. Army Medical Command values, but also Army values as a whole.

Twelve competitors arrived from across the globe to compete in the 2014 USAMRMC Best Warrior Competition-- each prepared to be both physically and mentally tested.

The 12 competitors for the 2014 USAMRMC Best Warrior competition included: Spc. Jessica Bowman, U.S. Army Medical Research Institute of Infectious Diseases; Sgt. Ochir Palam, USAMRIID; Sgt. Carlos Diaz-Rivera, Walter Reed Army Institute of Research; Spc. Bartholomew Taylor, WRAIR; Staff Sgt. Shaun Morand, U.S. Army Medical Research Institute of Environmental Medicine; Spc. Travis Crook, USARIEM; Spc. Dawn Peterson, U.S. Army Medical Research Institute of Chemical Defense; Sgt. Andrew Ludescher, U.S. Army Institute of Surgical Research; Spc. Daniel Wendorff, USAISR; Sgt. Jojo Ada, U.S. Army Medical Materiel Center, Europe; Private 1st Class Stephanie Bridgeforth, USAMMCE; and Staff Sgt. Hosea Bickerstaff, U.S. Army Aeromedical Research Laboratory.

The Best Warrior Competition seeks to test Soldier skills with events like the Army Physical Fitness Test, M16 qualification and “move and shoot” ranges, urban operations, hand-to-hand combatives, day and night land navigation courses, and a road march.

The Best Warrior competition consists of the following events over a three-day span:

1 - Army Physical Fitness Test

2 - Mystery Event

3 - Day Land Navigation

4 - Warrior Tasks and Battle Drills

5 - Written Exam

6 - Written Essay

7 - Board Appearance

Best Warrior Competition Results:

BWC Non-Commissioned Officer Winner: Sgt. Ochir Palam, USAMRIID

BWC Non-Commissioned Officer Runner-Up: Sgt. Carlos Diaz-Rivera, WRAIR

BWC Soldier Winner: Spc. Travis Crook, USARIEM

BWC Soldier Runner-Up: Spc. Bartholomew Taylor, WRAIR

Congratulations to the winners and all who took the challenge to become this year’s USAMRMC Best Warrior. The USAMRMC Best Warriors will represent USAMRMC at the MEDCOM level competition in May.